Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro104.4ms104.49ms2.61ms2.27ms0.34ms0ms
Next.js338ms338.05ms15.27ms1.43ms4.11ms9.73ms
Nuxt159.6ms159.85ms8.9ms0.81ms1.36ms6.73ms
Pracht112.8ms112.78ms21.33ms0.99ms2.82ms17.51ms
React Router163ms162.96ms17.68ms1.95ms3.3ms12.42ms
SolidStart129.4ms129.34ms15.53ms0.99ms3.08ms11.46ms
SvelteKit124.4ms124.27ms15.6ms1.66ms2.2ms11.74ms
TanStack Start124.6ms124.74ms19.35ms1.42ms3.67ms14.26ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint chart
Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro104.40 ms
Pracht112.80 ms
SvelteKit124.40 ms
TanStack Start124.60 ms
SolidStart129.40 ms
Nuxt159.60 ms
React Router163.00 ms
Next.js338.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP chart
Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro104.49 ms
Pracht112.78 ms
SvelteKit124.27 ms
TanStack Start124.74 ms
SolidStart129.34 ms
Nuxt159.85 ms
React Router162.96 ms
Next.js338.05 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.61 ms
8.90 ms
15.27 ms
15.53 ms
15.60 ms
17.68 ms
19.35 ms
21.33 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.61 ms2.27 ms0.34 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt8.90 ms0.81 ms1.36 ms6.73 ms
Next.js15.27 ms1.43 ms4.11 ms9.73 ms
SolidStart15.53 ms0.99 ms3.08 ms11.46 ms
SvelteKit15.60 ms1.66 ms2.20 ms11.74 ms
React Router17.68 ms1.95 ms3.30 ms12.42 ms
TanStack Start19.35 ms1.42 ms3.67 ms14.26 ms
Pracht21.33 ms0.99 ms2.82 ms17.51 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro67.8ms67.83ms4.54ms0.69ms0.35ms3.49ms
Next.js385.4ms385.46ms18.5ms1.72ms6.35ms10.43ms
Nuxt85.2ms85.36ms13.51ms1.25ms1.32ms10.94ms
Pracht83.6ms83.73ms17.07ms0.8ms2.6ms13.68ms
React Router117.6ms117.48ms19.22ms1.58ms2.91ms14.73ms
SolidStart77.6ms77.61ms17.17ms0.83ms2.16ms14.17ms
SvelteKit84.8ms84.75ms17.96ms1.12ms2.82ms14.02ms
TanStack Start98.4ms98.18ms21.16ms1.43ms4.39ms15.34ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint chart
Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.80 ms
SolidStart77.60 ms
Pracht83.60 ms
SvelteKit84.80 ms
Nuxt85.20 ms
TanStack Start98.40 ms
React Router117.60 ms
Next.js385.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP chart
Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.83 ms
SolidStart77.61 ms
Pracht83.73 ms
SvelteKit84.75 ms
Nuxt85.36 ms
TanStack Start98.18 ms
React Router117.48 ms
Next.js385.46 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
4.54 ms
13.51 ms
17.07 ms
17.17 ms
17.96 ms
18.50 ms
19.22 ms
21.16 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro4.54 ms0.69 ms0.35 ms3.49 ms
Nuxt13.51 ms1.25 ms1.32 ms10.94 ms
Pracht17.07 ms0.80 ms2.60 ms13.68 ms
SolidStart17.17 ms0.83 ms2.16 ms14.17 ms
SvelteKit17.96 ms1.12 ms2.82 ms14.02 ms
Next.js18.50 ms1.72 ms6.35 ms10.43 ms
React Router19.22 ms1.58 ms2.91 ms14.73 ms
TanStack Start21.16 ms1.43 ms4.39 ms15.34 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8211.218ms96.83kb1x
Astro7001.378ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1387.179ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3932.457ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5771.654ms187.02kb2x
React Router3143.095ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3792.519ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4522.169ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3532.754ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML821
Astro700
Pracht577
SvelteKit452
Nuxt393
SolidStart379
TanStack Start353
React Router314
Next.js138

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.22 ms
Astro1.38 ms
Pracht1.65 ms
SvelteKit2.17 ms
Nuxt2.46 ms
SolidStart2.52 ms
TanStack Start2.75 ms
React Router3.10 ms
Next.js7.18 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,800.810016ms40ms98ms53,044
Astro1,608.82523ms45ms98ms47,610
Next.js55.251191ms4125ms4666ms1,683
Nuxt530580ms333ms2859ms17,012
Pracht672.62541ms118ms1141ms21,204
React Router331.610109ms621ms3518ms10,632
SolidStart580.211091ms255ms2032ms18,827
SvelteKit589.82572ms204ms1928ms19,038
TanStack Start40350110ms674ms2621ms13,366

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro23.00 ms
Pracht41.00 ms
SvelteKit72.00 ms
Nuxt80.00 ms
SolidStart91.00 ms
React Router109.00 ms
TanStack Start110.00 ms
Next.js1191.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML40.00 ms
Astro45.00 ms
Pracht118.00 ms
SvelteKit204.00 ms
SolidStart255.00 ms
Nuxt333.00 ms
React Router621.00 ms
TanStack Start674.00 ms
Next.js4125.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro98.00 ms
Baseline HTML98.00 ms
Pracht1141.00 ms
SvelteKit1928.00 ms
SolidStart2032.00 ms
TanStack Start2621.00 ms
Nuxt2859.00 ms
React Router3518.00 ms
Next.js4666.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SvelteKit53.00 ms
SolidStart62.00 ms
React Router77.00 ms
TanStack Start79.00 ms
Next.js511.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.00 ms
Astro32.00 ms
Pracht78.00 ms
Nuxt96.00 ms
SvelteKit123.00 ms
SolidStart135.00 ms
React Router153.00 ms
TanStack Start169.00 ms
Next.js1743.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro64.00 ms
Baseline HTML73.00 ms
Pracht149.00 ms
SolidStart160.00 ms
SvelteKit185.00 ms
Nuxt194.00 ms
TanStack Start237.00 ms
React Router298.00 ms
Next.js2128.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro16.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
SvelteKit42.00 ms
Nuxt48.00 ms
SolidStart51.00 ms
TanStack Start63.00 ms
React Router76.00 ms
Next.js499.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht76.00 ms
SolidStart87.00 ms
Nuxt94.00 ms
SvelteKit96.00 ms
TanStack Start132.00 ms
React Router150.00 ms
Next.js947.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML56.00 ms
Astro63.00 ms
SolidStart121.00 ms
SvelteKit137.00 ms
Pracht147.00 ms
Nuxt169.00 ms
TanStack Start173.00 ms
React Router275.00 ms
Next.js1009.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js47.651421ms4828ms4770ms1,405
Nuxt1775558ms3028ms3691ms5,669
Pracht346.22588ms594ms3425ms10,979
React Router168.825300ms1563ms3918ms5,652
TanStack Start262.450159ms544ms3041ms8,767

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht88.00 ms
TanStack Start159.00 ms
React Router300.00 ms
Nuxt558.00 ms
Next.js1421.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start544.00 ms
Pracht594.00 ms
React Router1563.00 ms
Nuxt3028.00 ms
Next.js4828.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start3041.00 ms
Pracht3425.00 ms
Nuxt3691.00 ms
React Router3918.00 ms
Next.js4770.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht80.00 ms
TanStack Start118.00 ms
React Router152.00 ms
Nuxt155.00 ms
Next.js580.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht157.00 ms
TanStack Start264.00 ms
React Router297.00 ms
Nuxt355.00 ms
Next.js2310.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start284.00 ms
Pracht290.00 ms
Nuxt349.00 ms
React Router401.00 ms
Next.js2438.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht75.00 ms
TanStack Start96.00 ms
Nuxt146.00 ms
React Router146.00 ms
Next.js547.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht149.00 ms
TanStack Start192.00 ms
React Router290.00 ms
Nuxt297.00 ms
Next.js1107.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start225.00 ms
Pracht264.00 ms
Nuxt312.00 ms
React Router366.00 ms
Next.js1085.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.